Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 24-Feb-19 (Sunday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Cathy Scotton (VIC)
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz The Last Jedi (Belinda Stone)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)
King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)
Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Scotton (VIC)
NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Baby in Group: Skye Terrier
NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Trevlac Isla-of-the-Isles (Mrs I Calvert)
Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)
Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)
Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All Fire And Fury (Jill Watson)
Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mr John Green (New Zealand)
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)
Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)
Golden Retriever
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Drumtreve Oh So-Special (Lynley Drummond)
Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Elettears Livin Easy Livin Free (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Pointer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)
NZ Gr Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
NZ Ch Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Spilaridge Hushovd Thor (Petra Sims)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)
Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)
Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Baby of Breed: Lochburn Mia Rose (Kay Sime)
Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)
German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)
German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Winx (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Scotton (VIC)
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)
Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Summer-Dream (Mrs Helen Horlemann & Mrs Anne Sissons)
Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)
Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Cutting Edge (M Bell & C Anderson)
Samoyed
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Murmansk The Enchantress (Jo Jules)
Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
Siberian Husky
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Wishful Thinking (D Wilson & M Quinn)
St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)
Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)
Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)
Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)