Show Dog of the Year 2010
Top by Group / Breed - South Island
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout New Zealand.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - South Island
Group Leader - Affenpinscher
NZ Ch Freddie Mercurie At Affitude (Robyn Walker) (4323)
Group Leader - Affenpinscher
NZ Ch Freddie Mercurie At Affitude (Robyn Walker) (4323)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in South Island
- Affenpinscher
NZ Ch Freddie Mercurie At Affitude (Robyn Walker) (4323) - Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Deja Voodoo (Jo Warman & Julia Jeffrey) (1689) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Lakota Devil In Disguise (Susan Hughes) (75) - Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry) (117) - Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Upmarket Jamie Luck (E M Middleton) (736) - Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Topchin First Kiwi (Diane Boyd) (109) - Lowchen
Jonja Heres Razamataz (Jonja Kennels) (64) - Papillon
NZ Ch Pillango Wish Upon a Star (Stephen & Tania Bottlik) (838) - Pug
Highlandowns Connor (Merle and Margaret Sayles) (716)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - South Island
Group Leader - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Hollybrook Ruff an Ready (Jeanette Jack) (2287)
Group Leader - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Hollybrook Ruff an Ready (Jeanette Jack) (2287)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in South Island
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Z Jordan) (22) - Australian Terrier
Tasdale Sam I Am (Diane Riley) (1285) - Bull Terrier
Brixton Outragous Fortune (Gail O'keefe & Blair Culling) (1835) - Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Trevlac Golden Bow (Miss Samantha Calvert) (718) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Tamsam Ring Of Fire (P Plimmer & S Seddon) (207) - Irish Terrier
Culford Lasair (D Horne) (8) - Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Hollybrook Ruff an Ready (Jeanette Jack) (2287) - Norwich Terrier
Kaeva Pay the Piper (Debra Sheddan) (176) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Whitestaff The Highway Man (WJ & BA Gardyne) (1057)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - South Island
Group Leader - English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor) (3924)
Group Leader - English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor) (3924)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in South Island
- American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Dressed In Gucci (P Gregory & K Brown) (1319) - Clumber Spaniel
NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe) (91) - Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Worlewood Over The Moon (Imp UK) (Mr & Mrs T & J Warman / Miss B Warman / Jo Warman / G Price) (1627) - English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor) (3924) - Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Angico Firecracker at Trevalley (Imp UK) (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan) (67) - German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Hotwyr Charmed And Dangerous (Ms Rae Bank) (257) - Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie) (204) - Irish Setter
Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus) (1183) - Labrador Retriever
Glenstar Prince Of Darkness (Glenstar Kennels) (256) - Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Ch Tartufo Orsino (Imp AUST) (D A Hanson) (176) - Pointer
Chesterhope Wild at Heart (Amy-leeTrainor / Diane and Jordon Oneil) (79)
Group 4 - Hound Group - South Island
Group Leader - Basset Hound
NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink) (3337)
Group Leader - Basset Hound
NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink) (3337)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in South Island
- Afghan Hound
Chakdarra Moonlight Shadow (Keri Evans) (135) - Basenji
NZ Ch Kikuya of Jillayla (Roz Cooper) (61) - Basset Hound
NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink) (3337) - Beagle
NZ Ch Bairal Taking It Slow (Gwen Hindmarsh) (34) - Borzoi
NZ Ch Clovelly Show Stopper (Imp AUST) (Owen and Pam Holmes) (613) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Markwell Cococabana (Robert Manning) (189) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Shout Frm Rooftop of Markwell (Robert Manning) (206) - Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Owai Lord Ultan (Lorraine Exley & Aleisha Velenski) (840) - Norwegian Elkhound
NZ Ch Grahden Monte Sawspur (WP van Rooden) (188) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena Garcon Reveur (Imp AUST) (Robyn Hay) (3313)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - South Island
Group Leader - Hungarian Puli
NZ & Aust Gr Ch Bokar Geez Louise (Imp USA) (Kathryn Stewart & Sue Huebner) (4722)
Group Leader - Hungarian Puli
NZ & Aust Gr Ch Bokar Geez Louise (Imp USA) (Kathryn Stewart & Sue Huebner) (4722)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in South Island
- Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin) (226) - Border Collie
NZ Ch Rosshire Heidi Hi Georgia (Ann Ross) (518) - Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Vanstavast Believe N Dreams at Flandresfarm (T D Lawrence) (431) - Briard
Tiahart Chai Latte (Mr G Haussmann & Miss L Lindsay) (106) - Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Gaybridge Hit The Jack Pot (Bob & Bella Williams) (394) - German Shepherd Dog
Stykadhen Bad Medicine (J Eyles) (78) - Old English Sheepdog
NZ Gr Ch Packardia Lord Othedance (Judy Frater-Jones) (2247) - Hungarian Puli
NZ & Aust Gr Ch Bokar Geez Louise (Imp USA) (Kathryn Stewart & Sue Huebner) (4722) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Smart Son (Barbara E Hyde) (1851)
Group 6 - Utility Group - South Island
Group Leader - Rottweiler
NZ Ch Jenica The Next Action Hero At Straumburg (M & K Bell) (2370)
Group Leader - Rottweiler
NZ Ch Jenica The Next Action Hero At Straumburg (M & K Bell) (2370)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in South Island
- Akita
Kodo Halo-What Halo (Margaret Hippolite) (499) - Alaskan Malamute
Darksky Kiwi Express (Imp AUST) (A Coulson & R Surawski) (629) - Boxer
Aust Gr Ch Quasar Is Contagious At Blueprint (E de Boer) (1162) - Dobermann
NZ Ch Shadday Destined For Glory At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan) (104) - Rottweiler
NZ Ch Jenica The Next Action Hero At Straumburg (M & K Bell) (2370) - Samoyed
NZ Ch Roybridge Diamond Crusader at Nikolaevsk (Brian and Louise Harris) (1561) - Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Lynden Charles In Charge (Denise Breen) (145) - Siberian Husky
Melandar Red by Design at Rothkeal (Bettina Morris / Gavin & Shona Prebble) (550) - St Bernard
NZ Ch Saintleigh Cupid (Emma Riley) (477)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - South Island
Group Leader - Tibetan Terrier
Eng & NZ Ch Alilah Gervaise (Imp UK) (Brian and Louise Harris) (2018)
Group Leader - Tibetan Terrier
Eng & NZ Ch Alilah Gervaise (Imp UK) (Brian and Louise Harris) (2018)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in South Island
- Bulldog
NZ Ch Codera Sirius South At Vogue (Colin & Lesley Driver / Angela Stinson) (93) - Dalmatian
NZ Ch Dalzeal Klassic Sparks (Heather McCormick) (314) - French Bulldog
Gefion Destiny In Motion At Zamu (Pat Webb) (66) - Lhasa Apso
Brynroi Shiva Ma Timba (F C & A F Ancell) (646) - Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch All Fired Up At Taff (Emma Case) (751) - Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu The Mask Of Zorro (P S Jamieson) (304) - Shih Tzu
Paddington Backstreet Boy (Cathy & John Wallace) (347) - Tibetan Terrier
Eng & NZ Ch Alilah Gervaise (Imp UK) (Brian and Louise Harris) (2018)