New Plymouth Kennel Centre (North Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 19-Mar-16 (Saturday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Yvonne Stanton (New Zealand)
NZ Spl Gr Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Runner Up in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Avila Night Time Traveller (Mrs A Taylor)
Puppy in Show: Lowchen
Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Intermediate in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rocky's Queen B at Christabell (Karen Bell & Pamela Bell)
New Zealand Bred in Show: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Be My Jo-Jo (Bruce & Faye Anderson)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Miss Erin Brown (QLD)
NZ Ch Darilance Chipotle (Jan Eatock)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Sup Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Baby in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rocky's Queen B at Christabell (Karen Bell & Pamela Bell)
Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Darilance Chipotle (Jan Eatock)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Coco Choux (Y Tester)
Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest On The Edge Of Glory (Aimee Hamlin)
Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Pomquest Purple Rain (Imp AUST) (Ruth Hennessey)
Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rocky's Queen B at Christabell (Karen Bell & Pamela Bell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Christabell Rocky Mountin Hi (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Yvonne Stanton (New Zealand)
NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
Intermediate in Group: Parson Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Charizelle Icy Storm (Giselle Fletcher)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Rojeme Scream Till you Pop (S & G Meredith)
Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Willbeauette Ejade of Thaxmead (Imp AUST) (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chanpema Otterburn of Thaxmead (Imp AUST) (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dunrobin The Lady Ailsa at Thaxmead (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)
Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Boromir Baltasar (S Kelley & H Holland)
Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vortex Paper Moon from Boromir (Buchanan/Flegg/Holland)
Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Icy Storm (Giselle Fletcher)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Trenchard High Stakes at Charizelle (Giselle Fletcher)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Baby It's A Screamer (S & G Meredith)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rojeme Scream Till you Pop (S & G Meredith)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Yvonne Stanton (New Zealand)
NZ Ch Avila Night Time Traveller (Mrs A Taylor)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Bugle Boy of Avila (Mrs A Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg High Society (K White & A Porter)
Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Avila Night Time Traveller (Mrs A Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Avila Twist N' Twirl (Mrs A Taylor)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Bugle Boy of Avila (Mrs A Taylor)
Golden Retriever
Junior of Breed: Goldriver Leader of the Pack (Marilyn Black & Angela Sharp)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blackhills Michelangelo (AI) (Trisha Hallmond)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Sarasota No Bones About It (Libby Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Kyeburn Harlaquinn Prince (Ailsa Douglas)
Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg High Society (K White & A Porter)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern Ida (Meredith Biberstein)
Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ivy League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Bryndoain Aeronwyn-Sioned (AI) (J McBurney & N McBurney)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Yvonne Stanton (New Zealand)
NZ Spl Gr Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Koruridge Amarula Sunrise (Liz Cubley)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Earlingford Centrefold at Canoui (Lynn Bevan)
Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Earlingford Centrefold at Canoui (Lynn Bevan)
Baby of Breed: Earlingford Apricot Tart At Canoui (Lynn Bevan)
Beagle
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cemac Locked N Loaded (Chelsea Macklin)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cemac Forever Young (Chelsea Macklin)
Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Master Magician (C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ulyanov The Truth is out there (C Holloway/W Goodin)
Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Secret Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Delta's Deeva (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Fern (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge she's The One (Liz Cubley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Amarula Sunrise (Liz Cubley)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs S Kaluzniacki (United States of America)
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Llandtree Newell Glenn at Lyntree (Imp AUST) (Penny Brooks)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling/Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)
Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Beaucourt Future Shock (Cheryl Aalen)
New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Be My Jo-Jo (Bruce & Faye Anderson)
Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Llandtree Newell Glenn at Lyntree (Imp AUST) (Penny Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (Penny & Murray Brooks)
German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Dare to Dream (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Be My Jo-Jo (Bruce & Faye Anderson)
Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Timeless Shalamar (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Beaucourt Light My Fire (Cheryl Aalen)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Beaucourt Future Shock (Cheryl Aalen)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Play N With Fire (Cheryl Aalen)
Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt Highly Explosive (Cheryl Aalen)
Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Hunter's River Dance (David Taylor & Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Rivergirl (W O'Callaghan & Mrs D B Cooper)
White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling/Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Miss Erin Brown (QLD)
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bullmastiff
Can & NZ Ch Bullstock's Samcro At Waterlea (Imp CAN) (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Ronin Runs With Scissors (Helene Owen and Betty Parker)
Junior in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Idobe Shoulda Coulda Woulda (Shirley Herbert)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Fletcher)
Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ronin Runs With Scissors (Helene Owen and Betty Parker)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Bavaria Party With The Wolves (Mrs Lisa Couling)
Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Can & NZ Ch Bullstock's Samcro At Waterlea (Imp CAN) (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea Excaliburs Magic (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Parima Rise of the Fenix at Fenghuang (Peter Qui)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Idobe Shoulda Coulda Woulda (Shirley Herbert)
Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) (Sharron Mischefski)
Rottweiler
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Ultimate-Legacee (Hannah Pearce)
Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunshine Over Thor (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Fletcher)
St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan MoonShine (Cath Tippett & Ashleigh Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Worth T'Wait (Gail Sharp)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Full O Influence (Julie McRae)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Miss Erin Brown (QLD)
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (Wendy & Kevin Hicks)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Now Would Be Good (Mrs S Macklin)
Open in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Ampoter Extraordinaire (Christina Martin and Paige Judson)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kissed Zedevil of Kalesha (Carla Walsh & Suzanne McKandry)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Devilz Cut (Suzanne McKandry & Carla Walsh)
French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Labohrem Showem No Mercy (P Rollo)
Res Bitch CC: Gefion Black Magic (Sophie Cookson)
Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (Wendy & Kevin Hicks)
Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Miss E L Jellyman & Mrs W E Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Miss M A Ransom & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Simply Silver at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Now Would Be Good (Mrs S Macklin)
Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ampoter Extraordinaire (Christina Martin and Paige Judson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Silver Merit NZ Ch Ferntrees Parti Elite (Angela O'Callaghan)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Bronze Merit NZ Ch Ferntrees Rosies Zena (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Zena's Hercules (A & A O'Callaghan)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Madison at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Harlequin (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Sum Nag Po Dawa (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)