Ashburton Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 22-Feb-14 (Saturday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Poodle (Standard)
AM & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (imp USA) (John Stanton & Yvonne Smith)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Denise Fahey)
Puppy in Show: Boxer
Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Junior in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Miss Anna Ancell (New Zealand)
NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Baby in Group: Pug
Dellawood Unexpected Journy (Lynne Marie Tuhou)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB: Tux-edo-man-of -meekarl (M Osborne)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Reservation Iceman Of Markwell (Robert Manning)
Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Off The Rails (Rose Paget)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Baby of Breed: Dellawood Unexpected Journy (Lynne Marie Tuhou)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)
NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)
Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Rite On Target (Jordan Klenner)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Rite On Target (Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Do What You Want (Z Jordan/ J Klenner)
Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Montana hi Jinx (N C Adams)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Cos I'm Curious (Diane Riley)
Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brixton Outragous Fortune (Gail O'keefe)
Junior of Breed: Te Kopere O Manawatoa (N C Adams)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bruhurst Thistle Do Nicely (Wendy Bruning)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Bruhurst Gillie Brogue (Wendy Bruning & Anne Foley)
Cesky Terrier
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Placido Basileus (Imp UK) (Lynne Marie Tuhou)
Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester She Loves To Boogie (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Kaeva Wild Imagination (Debra Sheddan)
Intermediate of Breed: Norwester Third Time A Charm (Jill Watson)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oakamoor Mystical Spell (Leana Johnson)
Puppy of Breed: Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)
West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Jeep Cherakey (R Trainor & R Hall)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Ms Noreen Harris (VIC)
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman Parking How I Like It (Chris & Belinda Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Irish Setter
Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
Junior in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei U Been Here Before (Helen Dupe)
Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Benchmrk In Blue (A Calman)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)
Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Sir Psycho Sexy (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Walk This Way (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Falkenhof Son of a Gun (Wendy Schwalger)
Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Pride Of The South (Aleisha Velenski & Chris Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman Parking How I Like It (Chris & Belinda Taylor)
Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)
NZ Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Denise Fahey)
Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khensu of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Hester (Martin and Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Banslie (Wendy and Martin Hewitt)
Beagle
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Bairal Paint It Black (Sydney Riley & Mrs H du Mez-Robertson)
Junior of Breed: Saintbee Pric-less Nu Edition (Emma Riley)
Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly Show Stopper (Imp AUST) (Owen and Pam Holmes)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hundale The Alchemist At Lena (Pam Holmes)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)
Junior of Breed: Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Denise Fahey)
Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eaglestone Craskin (A Sherwin & M Cowley)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Noreen Harris (VIC)
NZ Ch & Aust Sup Ch Cathgarry Spill The Beans (Imp AUST) (Mrs Kathy Drew)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Maestro (T Gallavin/C Merrilees)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Rosshire get thepicture (Mrs A Ross & Miss S Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rosshire oh wotapicture (Mrs A Ross & Miss S Calvert)
Puppy of Breed: Moonstar Royal Diamond (Cherie Hill)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flair Total Eclipse N Black (Mr D R and Mrs A N G Ross)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch & Aust Sup Ch Cathgarry Spill The Beans (Imp AUST) (Mrs Kathy Drew)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Fudge I'm Gorjus (Kay Sime)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)
NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Nikolaevsk Mission-To-Venus (Brian & Louise Harris)
Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)
Junior of Breed: Valeska The Ice Man (Linda Phillips & Lloyd Harrison)
Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Little Ridge Dockryl (Jan Torkington)
Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Glory Days At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Edge Of Glory At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Mastdoch Tis Kkama (Imp AUST) (Norma Shelley)
Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Xtra-Special (Helen Dupe)
Rottweiler
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Straumburg Haans Iron Lion (M & K Bell)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Nikolaevsk Mission-To-Venus (Brian & Louise Harris)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Articpride Fast and Furious (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Stewart)
St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stefara Gotcha Talking (Mrs E Riley & Mrs T Mattock)
Baby of Breed: Stefara Secret Agent Sydney (Mrs T Mattock)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)
AM & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (imp USA) (John Stanton & Yvonne Smith)
Runner Up in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Astre Man O War (Mirrilay Andrews)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Delaware Jackson Black (Lynne Nesbit)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nznation Witchs Brew (Suzanne Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Bolshie Bandit (Michael & Krissie Dellow)
Baby of Breed: Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamrock Heavenly Red Ruby At Phatheadz (Michael and Krissie Dellow)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dalspotz Oops What An Erra (Alison Robertson)
French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Man O War (Mirrilay Andrews)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Titan's Im A Bond Girl (L & S Lovell)
Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Kamara (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Sushi (Lois Butler)
Baby of Breed: Talbothights My Soleymoto (L Butler)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)
Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Showcase First Edition (E Case-Peters / A Peters / C Case)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Just Dolly of Taff (Sheila Morris)
Poodle (Standard)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (imp USA) (John Stanton & Yvonne Smith)
Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)
Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Chu-Ten Jowa (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Delaware Jackson Black (Lynne Nesbit)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorji (Brian and Louise Harris)